Active Communication Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy at Active Communication

  1. General provisions

    1. This Privacy Policy refers to our Active Communication v / Jens Høgild Brogaard (hereinafter referred to as ACTCOM) collection and processing of the personal data we collect about our customers (hereinafter referred to as the Personal Data Policy).
    2. The personal data policy applies to current, former and potential purchasing and non-purchasing business customers at ACTCOM (hereinafter referred to as "Customers").
    3. The personal data policy applies to customers in connection with our processing of personal data.
    4. The personal data policy includes all the personal data the customers submit to us or which we collect via www.actcom.dk and www.activecommunication.dk (hereinafter referred to as "the website").
    5. ACTCOM is the data controller for the personal data we collect about customers and data processing on customer customer data - it includes data for end customer delivery.
    6. Upon approval of the personal data policy, customers undertake not to disclose personal data collected through ACTCOM and customer dialogue - either directly or indirectly in relation to the purchase contract.
  2. Collection of personal data

    1. What personal information do we collect?
      • When you visit the website, we automatically collect data about you. It includes data like which browser you are using, which pages you visit, what search terms you use, and information about your computer and your IP address.
      • When an order is made on the website, we register your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and information about which products you buy and return.
    2. What purpose does personal information earn?
      • Personal information under item. 2.1.1 we collect in order to improve the ACTCOM acquisition experience through the website, to optimize the conversion and to targeted marketing.
      • Personal information under item. 2.1.2 we use to deliver purchased products to customers or directly to customers' customers in order to meet our obligation to comply with and to meet our accounting obligations.
    3. What is the basis for the treatment?
      • The collection of personal data, as mentioned in section. 2.1.1 is necessary to take care of our interests in improving the website, the purchase experience, and for presenting customers to relevant products and offers.
      • The collection of personal data, as mentioned in section. 2.1.2 is necessary for us to fulfill the purchase agreement with the customers.
    4. Where are your personal data stored?
      • Personal information is stored on our secure servers. Some personal information is disclosed to third parties. Some of these third parties are computer users who store and process personal data on ACTCOM's behalf pursuant to this data policy and in accordance with the data processing agreements entered into with respective data providers. All personal data are stored and processed in accordance with the applicable data protection laws.
    5. How is your personal information collected?
      • Personal information is collected primarily by setting up customer accounts and completing purchases.
      • In addition, personal information is collected on the website, including using cookies.
  1. Use of data administrators and data administrators

    1. ACTCOM uses external companies to assist in the technical operation and ongoing development of the website as well as for the purpose of targeted marketing. Some of these external companies are independent data controllers for the data being disclosed. The basis for this disclosure is an interest weighing of, respectively. ACTCOM 'interests and the interests of customers, which means that personal data are not used for improper or inappropriate purposes. In addition, ACTCOM has entered into agreements for disclosure of data to external companies for the purpose of meeting the purchase agreement with customers. It could, for example, be PostNord or DHL.
    2. Other of these external companies are computer users subject to our instructions. They treat data on behalf of us and ACTCOM is therefore responsible for the data-processing companies not using data that they receive from us for purposes other than fulfilling the agreement we have entered into. All our data servers have entered into written data processing agreements with us, which provide guidelines for what they may and may not use the transferred data to.
    3. One of these data servers, Google Analytics v / Google Inc., is established in the United States and the necessary guarantees for transferring information to the United States are secured through the data processor's certification under the EU-US Privacy Shield. A copy of the certification can be found here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI
    4. See item 1.5 is an ACTCOM data processor in connection with end customer delivery, so it is the responsibility of the customer to enter into a data processing agreement. There is a default template for the bottom of this document.
    5. For the purpose of completing the purchase contract, the customer's specified e-mail address is used to send order confirmation, order confirmation, invoice and delivery information.
    6. Your rights
    7. In order to provide transparency regarding the processing of your information, we as a data controller must inform you about your rights.
  2. Documentation

    1. As part of our efforts to raise the overall data security level, we require documentation before processing requests regarding the use of the rights listed below. 4.3-4.9.
    2. By contacting ACTCOM for the deletion of personal data, you will need to pass an identification process before deleting your personal information. This means that a pdf will be sent, which you will be required to sign personally and then return either in physical form or as scanned document.
      • The scanned document can be sent to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
        Alternatively a physically signed document can be sent to the following address: 
        Active Communication 
        Dagnæsalle 92 
        8700 Horsens 
        Denmark
    3. insight Court
      • You are entitled at any time to request information about, among other things, what information we have registered about you, the purpose of the treatment, and the subdatabase we use.
      • This right can be exercised by sending a request to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. .
    4. Right to rectification
      • You are entitled to receive incorrect personal information about yourself corrected by us. If you become aware that there are errors in the information we have registered about you, you are encouraged to contact us in writing so that the information can be corrected.
      • Information we have collected in connection with your creation of a customer account, you have the ability to correct via login to your customer account under the items "Master Data" and "Emails."
      • For documentation, see section. 4.2.
    5. The right to delete
      • In some cases you have the right to delete personal information. To the extent that continued processing of your information is necessary, including in order for us to comply with our legal and accounting obligations or for legal requirements to be established, enforced or defended, we are not required to delete your personal information.
      • For documentation, see section. 4.2.
    6. The right to restrict storage for storage
      • You may, in certain cases, have limited access to your personal information only to storage, for example, if you believe that the information we process about you is incorrect.
    7. The right to data portability
      • You are entitled to have your personal information delivered in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transfer this information to another data controller.
      • For documentation, see section. 4.2.
    8. The right of objection
      • You may object to our processing of your personal information as we collect for use to improve features on the website and its construction if you have specific reasons.
      • If we can not establish legitimate reasons to continue processing, we are no longer entitled to process your personal information.
      • For documentation, see section. 4.2.
    9. The right to revoke consent
      • You are entitled at any time to revoke your consent in connection with your registration for our newsletter.
      • For documentation, see section. 4.2.
    10. The right to appeal
      • You are entitled at any time to file a complaint with Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 Copenhagen K, about our processing of your personal information.
  1. Deleting personal data

    1. Personal information that we register about you through our website is stored as a starting point for 5 years if there is no activity in the account. Activity means that a purchase will be made, changed information or logged in. Customer account will be deleted only if the account has been inactive for 5 years.
    2. All invoices are kept for 5 years from the end of the financial year in accordance with the Accounting Act. After 5 years all invoices are anonymized.
    3. All purchase information is automatically deleted after 5 years.
    4. Information that we have collected in connection with your consent to send you newsletters will be deleted if you revoke your consent, cf. 4.8.
  2. Privacy Policy

    1. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational safeguards against the personal or illegal destruction, loss, change or deterioration of personal data and against the misuse or misuse of such information.
    2. Through the implementation of adequate organizational security measures, we have provided guidelines for which employees have access to your data so that only those employees who have a real need to access your personal information to perform their work have access to them.
  3. Cookies

    1. ACTCOM uses cookies on the website to enhance user experience as well as personalization of content. This information is shared with third parties, such as Google. By using our site, you agree to the use of cookies.
    2. A cookie is a small data file that allows you to save information or access already stored information on your computer from the website you visit. Cookies are used by the vast majority of websites today. Cookies help ensure that the website's features work properly, and they are used to recognize your computer on repeat visits. No personal information is stored in our cookies and they can not spread viruses or other malware.
    3. ACTCOM uses cookies in connection with analysis of the use of the website and automation of the purchase process, such as automatic delivery and payment methods. 
      Below is a list of the cookies that ACTCOM uses to enhance the user experience:
cookie Type Description
RememberMe 1st part Cookie is used for saving preferences on the website.
flasfka 1st part  
DSID 3rd part Google Advertising Cookie to identify cross-device behavior.
IDEA 3rd part Advertising cookie via Google.
_go 3rd part Statistics on the use of the website through Google Analytics.
_okgid, _ok, _okbk, _okdetect, _oklv, _okla, hbild, olfsk, wcsid 3rd part Live chat functionality.

 

  • If you do not want to allow cookies, there is a guide on the Agency's website for how this can be done.
  1. contact info

    1. ACTCOM is the data controller for the personal data collected via the website.
    2. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact:

ACTCOM 
Dagnæsalle 92 
8700 Horsens 
Denmark 
Tlf.nr .: (+45) 75643399 
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  1. Changes in the personal data policy

    1. ACTCOM is entitled at any time to make changes to this Privacy Policy. It will always appear at the bottom of the document when the personal data policy is last updated.
    2. If you can not accept the changed policy, you will not be able to continue using the website.
  2. Data processing agreement

    1. See item 1.5 and 3.4 are ACTCOM computers for end customer delivery and drop shipment to customer customers, why the conclusion of data processing agreement is the responsibility of the customer. 
      A standard template for this is available here.
  3. versions

    1. This is version 1.00 of ACTCOM's personal data policy dated 20 May 2018.